Broadcast Awards-Color.png

BROADCAST AWARDS

Categories

What type of video gets you excited?  Find out about the many different types of videos you can make!

Examples

Visit the Broadcast Awards Youtube Channel to see examples of what past students created

Westlake

See the highlights, awards, and join us in celebrating the success of the BAs!

Technology

Make this yours. Add images, text and links, or connect data from your collection.

First Place - Commercial: Drill Promo by Eric Luedtke and Josh McConkie

 

First Place - Motivational / Inspirational: Bryce Judy, Colin Rallison, and Josh McConkie

 

First Place - Entertainment Segment: Belle Black, Lauren Fowler, Josh McConkie

 

2nd Place - News Anchor:  Cameron Gray

 

3rd Place - News Anchor:  Jakob Madigan

 

Top 5

 

Intro: Justin Roberts, Belle Black

PSA: Makayla Smith, Aspyn Olney

Intro: Colin Rallison, Josh McConkie, Bryce Judy

Same Day News Package: Canyon Caussey, Cayden Butterfield

Mini-Doc: Colin Rallison, Josh McConkie, Bryce Judy

Event RE-cap:  Christian Stanford, Justin Roberts 

Best Event Recep: 1st Place Carson McMaster

 

Best Commercial:  1st Place Carson McMaster

 

Sports Radio Broadcast:  1st Place Keaton Hales, Thomas Bartell, Tyer Hallam, Cole Whiffen, and Darryan Johnson

 

Best Radio Intro:  1st Place Darryan Johnson 

Same Day Radio Competition:  1st Place Darryan Johnson and Thomas Bartell

 

Directors Choice Award (Best Overall Film Submission - Categorized as the film that all students should see!  It was about suicide prevention):  Austin Cook, Harrison Follett, Jeremy Thompson, Thomas Bartell

--

 

Finalists (Awarded for 2nd, 3rd and 4th Place):

 

Best Intro:  Gabe Raburn

Entertainment Segment:  Cole Black

Best Commercial:  Cole Black

Live Event Broadcast:  For the 24 Hour Live Stream Keaton Hales, Davis Butcher

Podcast:  Thomas Bartell

Radio Commercial:  Thomas Bartell

PSA:  Keaton Hales, Austin Cook

Anchor Competition:  Emma Wind and Cameron Gray

FIRST PLACE WINS:

 

EVENT RECAP - BRADEN BATEMAN, AUSTIN HENDRICKS, & BRADEN MCCUBBINS

 

PSA - PEYTON GERBER

RADIO SPORTS BROADCAST - COLE WHIFFEN & JACOB ROBBINS

 

COMMERCIAL - KALI ATKIN, SUMMER ORTON, & MADI SCIVALLY

 

FINALISTS:

 

MINI DOCUMENTARY - BRADEN BATEMAN & GABE RABURN INSPIRATIONAL - PEYTON GERBER

 

PODCAST - AUBRIE ROBINSON & JACOB ROBBINS

 

RADIO STATION PROMO - JACOB ROBBINS
 

SAME DAY NEWS PACKAGE - COLE BLACK & PEYTON GERBER

 

SAME DAY RADIO - AUBRIE ROBINSON & JACOB ROBBINS